Scelba was an Italian politician, president of the Council of Italian Ministers from 10 February 1954 to 6 July 1955, and President of the European Parliament from 1969 to 1971. In the 1948 elections, he became a deputy to the Italian Parliament.

He was Interior Minister from 2 February 1947 to 7 July 1953 (from 11 July to 18 September 1952 he was replaced by Giuseppe Spataro because of an illness), from 10 February 1954 to 6 July 1955 and from 26 July 1960 to 21 February 1961; he was President of the Council of Ministers from 10 February 1954 to 6 July 1955.

The collection includes 280 SBN catalogued monographic publications.

Hours

Monday - Friday
9 am – 6 pm
tel. +39 06.68404220
biblioteca@sturzo.it